EN
Français
More on this topic

    PRIVACY POLICY

    Last update: Oct. 2020

    AI PARTNERS SA ("AI PARTNERS", "we", "us" or "our") operates the website fr.realadvisor.com (the "SITE").

    Your personal data is collected by AI PARTNERS, whose identification data is as follows

    • Company name: AI PARTNERS SA
    • Share capital: CHF 100'000
    • Corporate form: limited company
    • IDE: CHE-373.280.297
    • Legal representative: Joan Rodriguez

    AI PARTNERS is responsible for the processing of personal data implemented in the context of the operation of the SITE.

    SCOPE OF APPLICATION

    This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies, as data controller, regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information when you use our SITE as a registered user or simply as a visitor.

    We take the protection of your Personal Information seriously, which means that we process your Personal Information with the utmost care and in accordance with applicable data protection laws (see Law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, known as the "Loi Informatique et Libertés" (hereinafter referred to as the "Loi IEL") and the declaration of its processing to the CNIL). We will not use or share your information with anyone else except as described in this Privacy Policy.

    DEFINITIONS

    Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at https://fr.realadvisor.com/fr/conditions-generales.

    By spontaneously communicating your personal data, you expressly consent to the collection and processing of such data by AI PARTNERS for the purposes of which it is made aware. As a simple USER, by browsing the site and by remaining on it, you consent to the collection of your connection data to the SITE in order to facilitate your browsing.

    By accepting this Privacy Policy, you explicitly agree to be legally bound by this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.

    Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details below. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal information on the basis of the consent given prior to your withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information, please note that such withdrawal may prevent us from providing you with all or part of our service.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

    In the course of operating the SITE, AI PARTNERS may collect personal data relating to USERS. This data is processed in accordance with the purposes foreseen at the time of collection.

    In particular, AI PARTNERS is likely to collect personal data:

    • During your visit to the SITE (Cf. connection and cookie data)
    • When you use and/or register for the features and/or services offered on the SITE: we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, which may include, but is not limited to, your e-mail address, your name, your telephone number, your postal address, etc., as well as data relating to the description of the property to be sold, bought or rented, which may include, but is not limited to, the characteristics of the property, the date and price of the desired sale/purchase, etc.
    • During exchanges with AI PARTNERS services.

    Whatever the method of collection, AI PARTNERS undertakes to inform you of the purposes of the processing, the obligatory or optional nature of the answers to be given, the possible consequences, with regard to you, of a failure to answer, the recipients of the data, the existence and the methods of exercising your rights of access, rectification and opposition to the processing of your data.

    When necessary in accordance with the IEL Law, AI PARTNERS undertakes, depending on the case, to obtain your consent and/or to allow you to object to the use of your data for certain purposes.

    CONNECTION DATA

    AI PARTNERS may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our SITE ("Connection Data"). This Connection Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

    In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information to enhance the functionality of our SITE. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies on how they use this information.

    COOKIES

    Cookies are small files stored on your computer containing a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

    AI PARTNERS uses "cookies" on its SITE to collect information, to allow or facilitate electronic communication of your terminal equipment with our site, to facilitate the management and navigation of the site and to obtain statistics on the pages consulted. By browsing the SITE, you accept that AI PARTNERS installs this type of so-called "technical" cookies.

    If the browser allows it, you may deactivate these cookies at any time by following the procedure indicated by the browser. However, AI PARTNERS informs you that such deactivation may result in slowing down and/or disrupting access to the SITE.

    AI PARTNERS recommends that you take note of its COOKIES Charter accessible at the following URL address: https://fr.realadvisor.com/fr/cookies.

    You can ask your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

    Cookies for behavioural remarketing

    AI PARTNERS uses remarketing services to advertise to you on third party websites after you have visited our SITE. AI PARTNERS, like its third party suppliers, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your previous visits to our SITE.

    PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

    If you visit our SITE, the use of login data and cookies will help us to compile statistics, improve and optimise the functionality, stability and security of our SITE, to provide you with a good experience when browsing our SITE and to better communicate with you.

    If you register with our SITE, we use your personal information to contact or identify you, to administer, maintain, develop and improve the service, our business and communication with you, to respond to contact requests and to respond to any specific requests. Within this framework, your data may also be transmitted, with your prior authorisation and in return for the use of certain services offered, to PARTNERS in order to accompany you in your real estate transaction, whether it be at the level of its preparation or at the level of its progress and its consequences. In any case, AI PARTNERS undertakes to process all data collected in accordance with the modified law n°78-17 of 6 January 1978 and the declaration of its processing to the CNIL.

    Your personal information may also be used and disclosed to protect the security and integrity of our SITE and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including court orders and the exercise and/or defence of our legal rights, reporting and/or auditing to regulatory bodies, record keeping obligations.

    By spontaneously communicating your personal data, you expressly consent to the collection and processing of such data by AI PARTNERS for the purposes of which you have been informed.

    As a simple USER, by browsing the SITE and by remaining on it, you consent to the collection of your connection data to the SITE to facilitate your browsing.

    In some cases, the processing of your Personal Information may be based on our legitimate interests (e.g. to protect the security and integrity of our SITE) or those of any third party recipient who receives your Personal Information, the need to perform our contractual obligations to you or to take pre-contractual measures at your request, or a legal obligation to which we are subject.

    RECIPIENTS OF THE DATA

    Only the persons mentioned below may have access to your data:

    • persons in the various commercial, administrative and IT departments of AI PARTNERS, responsible for the running of the SITE and the various services it offers;
    • persons responsible for the various controls carried out (both external and internal to AI PARTNERS);
    • any subcontractors, provided that the contract signed with the subcontractors and AI PARTNERS mentions the obligations incumbent upon them in terms of data protection and security, while specifying the security requirements.
    • banking and commercial partners, as well as any advertisers working with AI PARTNERS when you have expressly consented to AI PARTNERS transmitting your data to these third parties, notably to receive from them proposals directly related to your real estate project. Apart from this hypothesis, your data is not communicated, exchanged, sold or rented to any other person.

    DURATION OF STORAGE

    AI PARTNERS undertakes to ensure that the data collected is kept in a form that allows your identification for a period that does not exceed the time necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected and processed, in particular

    • the activity or service for which they are processed
    • any legal, regulatory or contractual requirement; and/or
    • the period within which any litigation or investigations may arise from the provision of a service.

    YOUR RIGHTS

    You are reminded that, in accordance with articles 38 and following of the IEL law, you have the right to access, rectify, update, block or delete personal data concerning you which are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.

    You may also object, on legitimate grounds, to your personal data being processed by us.

    These rights may be exercised by simple request by e-mail to the dedicated address info@realadvisor.com or by paper mail to the address of the AI PARTNERS head office, providing proof of your identity and a legitimate reason when required by law.

    In the event of communication of a copy of an identity document to prove your identity, we will keep it for one (1) year when this communication is made in the context of the exercise of a right of objection.

    Your objection (or withdrawal of any consent previously given) may mean that we are unable to carry out the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above and/or that you may not be able to use our SITE.

    Please note that the above rights may be limited - for example, where we need your Personal Information to comply with the law or to pursue or defend legal claims or we have other legitimate and compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms. We may therefore continue to process your personal information even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law.

    If requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly because of their repetitive nature, we reserve the right to either charge a reasonable fee taking into account the request or to refuse to comply with the request.

    We may request additional information to confirm your identity if we have reasonable doubts about the identity of the person making the request.

    SECURITY

    The security of your personal information is important to us. AI PARTNERS complies with the French Data Protection Act regarding the security and confidentiality of your data. In this respect, AI PARTNERS takes the necessary precautions, with regard to the nature of your data and the risks presented by our processing, to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties (physical protection of the premises, authentication process for our clients with personal and secure access via a confidential identifier and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data, etc.)

    However, AI PARTNERS would like to point out that no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, despite our efforts in terms of reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal information.

    If, despite our security measures, a breach of security should occur that results in a risk to your personal information, we will notify you and the relevant authorities where required by applicable data protection laws of the security breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

    SERVICE PROVIDERS

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our SITE, to provide the SITE on our behalf, to perform SITE-related services, or to assist us in analyzing how our SITE is used.

    These third parties have access to your personal information only to perform these functions on our behalf and are required not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We have entered into written agreements with all of our contractual partners who may have access to your Personal Information, imposing data protection obligations that are no less protective than our commitments described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

    INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER

    AI PARTNERS is a Swiss company. If you are located in France or outside Switzerland and choose to provide us with information, please note that we transfer information, including personal information, to Switzerland and process it there. Swiss data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction.

    Should we transfer your personal information to a country that is not considered to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the European Commission and/or the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, we will put in place appropriate safeguards in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected.

    BUSINESS TRANSACTION

    If AI PARTNERS is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, your personal information may be transferred. We will inform you before your personal information is transferred and is subject to a different privacy policy.

    Our SITE may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to check the privacy policy of each site you visit.

    We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party site or service.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OTHERS

    If you provide us with personal information about another person, you must ensure that you have the right to disclose that information to us and, without our having to take any further action, that we can process that personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. You must ensure that the data subject is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, in particular who we are, how to contact us and our purposes for processing.

    CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

    Our SITE is not directed to persons under the age of 13 ("Children").

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you know that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    AI PARTNERS may update its privacy policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. You should check this privacy policy regularly for changes.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting on this page.

    If the changes are material (for example, your personal information will be processed for new purposes), we will need your consent. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with all or part of our SITE until you agree to the amended terms.

    HOW TO CONTACT US

    If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info@realadvisor.com

    Similarly, if you wish to contact the data controller in the European Union, please do so by email at info@realadvisor.com

    AI PARTNERS is committed to working with you to achieve a fair resolution of any complaints or concerns about privacy. If, however, you feel that we have not been able to assist you in resolving your complaint or concern, this privacy policy is without prejudice to your right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority.